Perhaps everyone knows this, but I didn't: a relator may bring a False Claims Act (FCA) retaliation claim in state court.
[…] The plaintiffs moved to dismiss the FCA retaliation claim brought against them on the grounds that the California state court did not have subject matter jurisdiction, and though they won in the trial court, the appellate court found that the state court had jurisdiction and could proceed with the defendant's FCA retaliation claim. In so ruling, the California 5th District Court of Appeals acknowledged that section 3730(h)(2) provides that "an action under this subsection may be brought in the appropriate district court of the United States" and that section 31 U.S.C. 3732(a) provides further that "Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district . . . " Yet, the Court noted that the FCA does not "contain an explicit statutory directive ousting state court jurisdiction" and the "FCA's jurisdiction provision does not mention state courts or their jurisdiction."