Sunday, July 23, 2017
[…] Claiming it “has a keen interest in the interpretation of [the FCA and the AKS],” the government submitted its statement of interest to “refute [Defendant’s] argument that the Court should narrowly construe the AKS.”
For its authority as a non-party to submit a brief, the government in Allergan relied on 28 USC § 517 and the fact that it “remains a real party in interest in this matter.” Section 517 does not reference statements of interest or filing briefs on behalf of the United States; rather, it only provides:

The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.
As in Allergan, district courts rarely refuse the government permission to file statements of interest in FCA cases.
One court in the Middle District of Florida apparently has had enough of these statements of interest.